Volleyball
Dedication, determination and drive remain the hallmarks of the Xinmin Volleyball teams. These values permeate all levels from coaches, teachers to individual players in each team. As a community, we strive for sports excellence with a spirit of friendship, solidarity and fair play.
Over the years, we continue to hone our sporting skills and have exhibited all the above stated traits. While winning is one of the objectives in any competition, our teachers and coaches firmly believe that it is far more important to develop the right values and character in our players.
Accomplishments
Achievements for 2019
North Zone Inter-school Volleyball Championship:
B Div Boys: 2nd
B Div Girls: 2nd
C Div Boys: 3rd
C Div Girls: 1st
National Inter-school Volleyball Championship:
B Div Boys: Top 8
B Div Girls: 4th position
C Div Boys: Top 16
C Div Girls: Top 8
Achievements for 2021
North Zone Inter-School Volleyball Championship:
B Div Boys: Top 8
B Div Girls: 1st
*National B Division and C Division cancelled in view of Covid-19 situation
Achievements for 2022
North Zone Inter-School Volleyball Championship:
B Div Boys: Top 8
B Div Girls: 1st
C Div Boys: 2nd
C Div Girls: 1st
National Inter-school Volleyball Championship:
C Div Boys: Top 16
C Div Girls: 4th
*National B Division cancelled in view of Covid-19 situation
Achievements for 2023
North Zone Inter-School Volleyball Championship:
B Div Boys: Top 8
B Div Girls: 1st
C Div Boys: 2nd
C Div Girls: 1st
National Inter-school Volleyball Championship:
B Div Girls: Top 16
C Div Boys: 2nd
C Div Girls: 4th
U15 Indoor Volleyball Championship
Boys: 1st
Girls: 1st
Teachers-in-charge
Ms Low Yan Jin (Boys IC)
Mr Elias Loo (‘B’ Division Boys)
Mr Ang Koon Yong (‘C’ Division Boys)
Ms Joey Tay (Girls IC)
Mdm Sophia Ang ('B' Division Girls)
Ms Kline Mildred Michelle (‘C’ Division Girls)
Student Leaders
C Girls
Captain: Sim Wei Xuan, Jamie (205, 2023)
Vice-Captains: Lim Han Xuan Trisha (207, 2023) & Everlyn Lim Beng Been (205, 2023)
Assistant Publicity Head: Goh Zi Xuan, Mathilda (205, 2023)
C Boys
Captain: Timothy Lim Sheuan Horng (208, 2023)
Vice-Captains: Swee Wee Herng Jeroy (208, 2023) & Tan Woo Yew Samuel (208, 2023)
Assistant Publicity Head: Evan Lee Yee Fan (201, 2023)
B Girls
Captain: Shreyen Ooi (304, 2023)
Vice- Captains: Ng Gwek Teng (301, 2023) & Alisha Durra (308, 2023)
Publicity Head: Joey Tan Joo Yee (308, 2023)
B Boys
Co-Captains: Lee Jia Jun (301, 2023) & Choong Kang Rui (304, 2023)
Publicity Head: Neo Zhi Kai, Jovan (305, 2023)
CCA Schedule
Volleyball (Sec 1 Boys) | Tuesday | 3.45pm to 6.45pm |
Thursday | 3.45pm to 6.45pm | |
Friday | 12.45pm to 3.45pm | |
Volleyball (C Div Boys) | Tuesday | 4pm to 7pm |
Thursday | 4pm to 7pm | |
Friday | 12.45pm to 3.45pm | |
Volleyball (B Div Boys) | Monday | 4pm to 7pm |
Wednesday | 4pm to 7pm | |
Friday | 12.45pm to 3.45pm | |
Volleyball (Sec 1 Girls) | Tuesday | 3.45pm to 6.45pm |
Wednesday | 3.45pm to 6.45pm | |
Friday | 12.45pm to 3.45pm | |
Volleyball (C Div Girls) | Tuesday | 3.45pm to 6.45pm |
Wednesday | 3.45pm to 6.45pm | |
Friday | 12.45pm to 3.45pm | |
Volleyball (B Div Girls) | Monday | 4pm to 7pm |
Thursday | 4pm to 7pm | |
Friday | 4pm to 7pm |